Syllabus /

Zoology

ZOOLOGY
PAPER-1

Section-A

1. Non-chordata and chordata :
(a) Classification and relationship of various phyla upto sub-classes; Acoelomata and Coelomata; Protostomes and Deuterostomes, Bilateralia and Radiata; Status of Protista, Parazoa, Onychophora and Hemichordata; Symmetry.
(b) Protozoa : Locomotion, nutrition, reproduction; evolution of sex; General features and life history of Paramaecium, Monocystis, Plasmodium, and Leishmania.
(c) Porifera : Skeleton, canal system and reproduction.
(d) Coelenterata : Polymorphism, defensive structures and their mechanism; coral reefs and their formation; metagenesis; general features and life history of Obelia and Aurelia.
(e) Platyhelminthes : Parasitic adaptation; general features and life history of Fasciola and Taenia and their relation to human.
(f) Nemathelminthes : General features, life history and parasitic adaptation of Ascaris; nemathelminths in relation to human.
(g) Annelida : Coelom and metamerism; modes of life in polychaetes; general features and life history of nereis (Neanthes), earthworm (Pheretima) and leach (Hirudinaria).
(h) Arthropoda : Larval forms and parasitism in Crustacea; vision and respiration in arthropods (prawn, cockroach and scorpion); modification of mouth parts in insects (cockroach, mosquito, housefly, honey bee and butterfly); metamorphosis in insects and its hormonal regulation; social organization in insects (termites and honey bees).
(i) Mollusca : Feeding, respiration, locomotion, shell diversiy; general features and life history of Lamellidens, Pila and Sepia, torsion and detorsion in gastropods.
(j) Echinodermata : Feeding, respiration, locomotion larval forms; general features and life history of Asterias.
(k) Protochordata : Origin of chordates; general features and life history of Branchiostoma and Herdamania.
(l) Pisces : Scales, respiration, locomotion, migration.
(m) Amphibia : Origin of tetrapods; parental care, paedomorphosis.
(n) Reptilia : Origin of reptiles; skull types; status of Sphenodon and crocodiles.
(o) Aves : Origin of birds; flight adaptation, migration.
(p) Mammalia : Origin of mammals; dentition; general features of egg laying mammals, pouched-mammals, aquatic mammals and primates; endocrine glands and other hormone producing structures (pituitary, thyroid, parathyroid, adrenal, pancreas, gonads) and their interrelationships.
(q) Comparative functional anatomy of various systems of vertebrates (integument and its derivatives, endoskeleton, locomotory organs, digestive system, respiratory system, circulatory system including heart and aortic arches; urinogenital system, brain and sense organs (eye and ear).

Section- B

1. Ecology :
(a) Biosphere: Biogeochemical cycles, green-houses effect, ozone layer and its impact; ecological succession, biomes and ecotones.
(b) Population, characteristics, population dynamics, population stabilization.
(c) Conservation of natural resources- mineral mining, fisheries, aquaculture; forestry; grassland; wildlife (Project Tiger); sustainable production in agriculture integrated pest management.
(d) Environmental biodegradation; pollution and its impact on biosphere and its prevention.
II. Ethology :
(a) Behaviour : Sensory filtering, responsiveness, sign stimuli, learning, instinct, habituation, conditioning, imprinting.
(b) Role of hormones in drive; role of pheromones in alarm spreading; crypsis, predator detection, predator tactics, social behaviour in insects and primates; courtship (Drosophila, 3-spine stickleback and birds).
(c) Orientation, navigation, homing; biological rhythms; biological clock, tidal, seasonal and circadian rhythms.
(d) Methods of studying animal behaviour.
III. Economic Zoology :
(a) Apiculture, sericulture, lac culture, carp culture, pearl culture, prawn culture. (b) Major infectious and communicable diseases (small pox, plague, malaria, tuberculosis, cholera and AIDS) their vectors, pathogens and prevention.
(c) Cattle and livestock diseases, their pathogens (helminthes) and vectors (ticks,mites, Tabanus, Stomoxys).
(d) Pests of sugar cane (Pyrilla perpusiella), oil seed (Achaea janata) and rice (Sitophilus oryzae).
IV. Biostatistics : Designing of experiments; null hypothesis; correlation, regression,distribution and measure of central tendency, chi square, student t-test, F-test (oneway & two-way F-test).
V. Instrumental methods :
(a) Spectrophotometry, flame photometry, Geiger-Muller counter, scintillation counting.
(b) Electron microscopy (TEM, SEM).

PAPER-II
Section-A

I. Cell Biology :
(a) Structure and function of cell and its organelles(nucleus, plasma membrane, mitochondria, Golgi bodies, endoplasmic reticulum, ribosome’s and Iysosomes), cell division (mitosis and meiosis), mitotic spindle and mitotic apparatus, chromosome movement.
(b) Watson-Crick model of DNA, replication of DNA, protein synthesis, transcription and transcription factors.
II. Genetics
a) Gene structure and functions; genetic code.
(b) Sex chromosomes and sex determination in Drosophila, nematodes and human.
(c) Mendel’s laws of inheritance, recombination, linkage, linkage maps, multiple alleles, citron concept; genetics of blood groups.
(d) Mutations and mutagenesis : radiation and chemical.
(e) Cloning technology, plasmids and cosmids as vectors, transgenic, transposons, DNA sequence cloning and whole animal cloning (Principles and methodology).
(f) Regulation and gene expression in pro-and eukaryotes.
(g) Signal transduction; pedigreeanalysis; congenital diseases in human.
(h) Human genome mapping; DNA finger-printing.
III. Evolution
(a) Origin of life
(b) Natural selection, role of mutation in evolution, mimicry, variation, isolation, speciation.
(c) Fossils and fossilization; evolution of horse, elephant and human.
(d) Hardy-Weinberg Law, causes of change in gene frequency.
(e) Continental drift and distribution of animals.
IV. Systematics
(a) Zoological nomenclature; international code; cladistics.

Section-B

I. Biochemistry
(a) Structure and role of carbohydrates, fats, lipids, proteins, amino acids, nucleic acids; saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, cholesterol.
(b) Glycolysis and Krebs cycle, oxidation and reduction, oxidative phosphorylation; energy conservation and release, ATP, cyclic AMP-its structure and role.
(c) Hormone classification (steroid and peptide hormones), biosynthesis and function.
(d) Enzymes : types and mechanisms of action; immunoglobulin and immunity;vitamins and coenzymes.
(e) Bioenergetics.
II Physiology (with special reference to mammals)
(a) Composition and constituents of blood; blood groups and Rh factor in human;coagulation, factors and mechanism of coagulation; acid-base balance, thermo regulation.
(b) Oxygen and carbon dioxide transport; haemoglobin : constituents and role in regulation.
(c) Nutritive requirements; role of salivary glands, liver, pancreas and intestinal glands in digestion and absorption.
(d) Excretory products; nephron and regulation of urine formation; osmoregulation.
(e) Types of muscles, mechanism of contraction of skeletal muscles.
(f) Neuron, nerve impulse-its conduction and synaptic transmission; neurotransmitters.
(g) Vision, hearing and olfaction in human.
(h) Mechanism of hormone action.
(I) Physiology of reproduction, role of hormones and phermones.
III. Developmental Biology
(a) Differentiation from gamete to neurula stage; dedifferentiation; metaplasia, induction, morphogenesis and morphogen; fate maps of gastrulae in frog and chick; organogenesis of eye and heart, placenation in mammals.
(b) Role of cytoplasm in and genetic control of development; cell lineage; causation of metamorphosis in frog and insects; paedogenesia and neoteny; growth, degrowth and
cell death; ageing; blastogenesis; regeneration; teratogenesis; neoplasia.
(c) Invasiveness of placenta; in vitro fertilization; embryo transfer, cloning.
(d) Baer’s law; evo-devo concept.

 News
Combined Geo Scientist Combined Geo-Scientist (Main) Examination-2021 on 17.07.2021 to 18.07.2021 all over India - Download e-Admit Card
NDA Result NDA NA Examination, (I) 2021 held on 18th April, 2021, Result Released

Papers III, IV, V and VI.—Any two subjects to be selected from the list of the optional subjects below. Each subject will have two papers.— 200 marks for each paper.

IFoS Preliminary Exam Date – 27th June, 2021 rescheduled to 10th October, 2021-IFoS Main Exam – November, 2021 ( Tentative )

For both writing and marking answers in the OMR sheet [Answer Sheet], candidates must use black ball pen
only.

Download e-Admit card-No Admit Card will be sent by post-Preliminary and Main exam e-Admit card can be downloaded

Indian Forest Service Preliminary exam Fee is Rs.100/ -Main Exam Fee is Rs.100/-Female/SC/ST/Persons with Benchmark Disability Candidates are exempted from paying the exam fee.

Allotment of Centres will be on the “first‐apply‐first allot” basis, and once the capacity of a particular Centre is attained, the same will be frozen. The candidates should note that no request for change of Centre will be entertained.

Paper I General Studies ( Compulsory ) – 100 Questions-Objective Type – multiple choice questions – 200 Marks (2 Hours duration )-Negative Marking-0.33 Marks will be deducted

Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, separate lists will be prepared for the candidates eligible to appear in the Civil Service (Main)-based on the criterion of minimum qualifying marks of 33% in General Studies Paper-II of Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination

Indian Forest Service Vacancies – 110 (approximately)

Age Limits-Educational Qualification-Number of attempts-Restricted Candidates-Medical and Physical Standards

Last date for filling online Application is 24th March, 2021-withdraw Application-IFoS Main Exam Application form will be called in the month of August, 2021 (Tentative)