Syllabus /

Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Preliminary/Stage‐I Examination (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/Stage‐II Examination (Conventional type Paper‐I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

 

1. Basic Electronics Engineering:
Basics of semiconductors; Diode/Transistor basics and characteristics; Diodes for different uses; Junction & Field Effect Transistors (BJTs, JFETs, MOSFETs); Transistor amplifiers of different types, oscillators and other circuits; Basics of Integrated Circuits (ICs); Bipolar, MOS and CMOS ICs; Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and their applications‐ linear/non‐linear; Optical sources/detectors; Basics of Opto electronics and its applications.
2. Basic Electrical Engineering:
DC circuits‐Ohm’s & Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuit theorems; Electro‐magnetism, Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMF and its uses; Single‐phase AC circuits; Transformers, efficiency; Basics‐DC machines, induction machines, and synchronous machines; Electrical power sources‐ basics: hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind, solar; Basics of batteries and their uses.
3. Materials Science:
Electrical Engineering materials; Crystal structure & defects; Ceramic materials‐structures, composites, processing and uses; Insulating laminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses; Magnetic materials, basics, classification, ferrites, ferro/para‐magnetic materials and components; Nano materials‐basics, preparation, purification, sintering, nano particles and uses; Nano‐optical/magnetic/electronic materials and uses; Superconductivity, uses.
4. Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation:
Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Analog and Digital systems for measurement, measuring instruments for different applications; Static/dynamic characteristics of measurement systems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting; Measurement systems for non‐electrical quantities; Basics of telemetry; Different types of transducers and displays; Data acquisition system basics.
5. Network Theory:
Network graphs & matrices; Wye‐Delta transformation; Linear constant coefficient differential equations‐ time domain analysis of RLC circuits; Solution of network equations using Laplace transforms‐ frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits; 2‐port network  parameters‐driving point & transfer functions; State equations for networks; Steady state sinusoidal analysis.
6. Analog and Digital Circuits:
Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTS and FETs; Diode circuits for different uses; Biasing & stability of BJT & JFET  amplifier circuits; Analysis/design of amplifier‐ single/multi‐stage; Feedback& uses; Active filters, timers, multipliers, wave shaping, A/D‐D/A converters; Boolean Algebra& uses; Logic gates, Digital IC families, Combinatorial/sequential circuits; Basics of multiplexers, counters/registers/ memories /microprocessors, design& applications.

 

PAPER – II

 

1. Analog and Digital Communication Systems:
Random signals, noise, probability theory, information theory; Analog versus digital communication & applications: Systems‐ AM, FM, transmitters/receivers, theory/practice/ standards, SNR comparison; Digital communication basics: Sampling, quantizing, coding, PCM, DPCM, multiplexing‐audio/video; Digital modulation: ASK, FSK, PSK; Multiple access: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA; Optical communication: fibre optics, theory, practice/standards.
2. Control Systems:
Classification of signals and systems; Application of signal and system theory; System realization; Transforms& their applications; Signal flow graphs, Routh‐Hurwitz criteria, root loci, Nyquist/Bode plots; Feedback systems‐open &close loop types, stability analysis, steady state, transient and frequency response analysis; Design of control systems, compensators, elements of lead/lag  compensation, PID and industrial controllers.
3. Computer Organization and Architecture:
Basic architecture, CPU, I/O organisation, memory organisation, peripheral devices, trends; Hardware /software issues; Data representation& Programming; Operating systems‐basics, processes, characteristics, applications; Memory management, virtual memory, file systems, protection & security; Data bases, different types, characteristics and design; Transactions and concurrency control; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.
4. Electro Magnetics:
Elements of vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations‐basic concepts; Gauss’, Stokes’ theorems; Wave propagation through different media; Transmission Lines‐different types, basics, Smith’s chart, impedance matching/transformation, S‐ parameters, pulse excitation, uses; Waveguides‐basics, rectangular types, modes, cut‐off frequency, dispersion, dielectric types; Antennas‐radiation pattern, monopoles/dipoles, gain, arrays‐active/passive, theory, uses.
5. Advanced Electronics Topics:
VLSI technology: Processing, lithography, interconnects, packaging, testing; VLSI design: Principles, MUX/ROM/PLA‐based design, Moore & Mealy circuit design; Pipeline concepts & functions; Design for testability, examples; DSP: Discrete time signals/systems, uses; Digital filters: FIR/IIR types, design, speech/audio/radar signal processing uses; Microprocessors & microcontrollers, basics, interrupts, DMA, instruction sets, interfacing; Controllers & uses; Embedded systems.
6. Advanced Communication Topics:
Communication networks: Principles /practices /technologies /uses /OSI model/security; Basic packet multiplexed streams/scheduling; Cellular networks, types, analysis, protocols (TCP/TCPIP); Microwave & satellite communication: Terrestrial/space type LOS systems, block schematics link calculations, system design; Communication satellites, orbits, characteristics, systems, uses; Fibre‐optic communication systems, block schematics, link calculations, system design

 News
Combined Geo Scientist Combined Geo-Scientist (Main) Examination-2021 on 17.07.2021 to 18.07.2021 all over India - Download e-Admit Card
NDA Result NDA NA Examination, (I) 2021 held on 18th April, 2021, Result Released

Paper‐I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude) – 200 Marks – 2 Hours-Paper‐II-300 Marks – 3 Hours

Stage I Preliminary Exam-Stage II Main Exam-Stage III-Personality Test

Download e-Admit card e-Admit Card can be downloaded from the UPSC website https://upsconline.nic.in before three weeks of the commencement of the examination. Emgineering Service e-Admit card can be downloaded from the above mentioned…

Engineering Service Exam Fee – Rs. 200/-

Female/SC/ST/Persons with Benchmark Disability Candidates are exempted from paying the exam fee.

Age Limits-Relaxation-Educational Qualification-Physical Standard

Applicants should note that there will be a ceiling on the number of candidates allotted to each of the centres except Chennai, Dispur, Kolkata and Nagpur.

The total vacancy in UPSC Engineering Service – 215-Civil Engineering-Mechanical Engineering-Electrical Engineering-Electronics

Engineering Service Exam Date – 18th July, 2021

Articles permitted inside Examination Hall-Tables to be supplied by UPSC-Mobile Phones not Permitted

Online Applications can be filled up to 27th April, 2021-Withdrawal of Application till 10th May, 2021