SSC Constables (GD) Recruitment in ITBP 2011

Recruitment in SSC ITBP Constables (GD) 2011

The Staff Selection Commission will be making Recruitment to the post of Constable (GD) in ITBP and the recruitment process will consist of Height Bar, Prescribed Race, Physical Standards Test, Physical Efficiency Test, Written Examination and Medical Examination.

Only candidates qualifying in Physical Standards Tests and Physical Efficiency Tests will be called for the ITBP Written Examination, scheduled to be held on 1st May, 2011 (Afternoon). Based on performance in the ITBP Written Examination, candidates will be shortlisted for ITBP Medical Examination in a ratio as may be decided by the Commission.

State-wise vacancies are available for candidates domiciled in the state and reservation is also available for candidates domiciled in naxal and militancy affected areas as detailed in statement of vacancies.

ITBP Pay Scale – Pay band – I Rupee 5200-20200 + Grade Pay Rupee 2000/-

2. ITBP Vacancies & Reservation are as follows :

The State-wise and Category-wise tentative number of vacancies to be filled from the examination is as below, which may change without Notice.

States / Uts URSCSTOBCTotal
Andhra PradeshEntire State71231039143
Andhra PradeshNaxal affected areas83271245167
Arunachal Pradesh30306
Assam73101637136
BiharEntire State8825242157
BiharNaxal affected areas6118130110
Chandigarh10001
ChhatishgarhEntire State20513240
ChhatishgarhNaxal affected areas1237123
Delhi1342726
Goa20002
Gujrat497142696
Haryana22801141
Himachal Pradesh630211
Jammu & Kashmir28561453
JharkhandEntire State25613650
JharkhandNaxal affected areas4010211081
Karnataka5016727100
Kerala37611660
MaharashtraEntire State99181649182
MaharashtraNaxal affected areas711413
Manipur504211
Meghalaya605011
Mizoram20204
Madhya PradeshEntire State57172317114
Madhya PradeshNaxal affected areas21115
Nagaland505010
OrissaEntire State351115869
OrissaNaxal affected areas29913758
Puducherry10001
Punjab231301046
Rajasthan53181421106
Sikkim10001
Tamil Nadu6222132117
Tripura835016
Uttar PradeshEntire State16066385314
Uttar PradeshNaxal affected areas930517
Uttrakhand1130216
West BengalEntire State7635833152
West BengalNaxal affected areas841417

No vacancy for female has been reported by ITBP.

Note I : Candidates selected for appointment are liable to serve anywhere in India.

Note II : Firm number of vacancies in each category of posts will be determined in due course.

Note III : State-wise and Category-wise vacancies are indicative.

Note IV :

As the vacancies have been allotted to the concerned States / UTs, candidates are required to submit domicile certificates of the states in which they are to be considered.

Note V :

Wards of serving personnel of Central Police Organisations, who are residing with him, may apply either from their home state or from the state in which the serving person is posted / deployed at the time of recruitment.

To avail this concession, they have to submit photocopy of certificate from the unit commander as per format annexed to this notification ( Annexure IX ). However, they will not be entitled to reservation for Naxal and Militancy affected districts if they are not actually domiciled in such districts.

Note VI :

The appointment of candidates is subject to training space and vacancy. As such, candidates may be appointed in phases in accordance with availability of vacancy as well as training space.

3. Nationality / Citizenship :

A candidate must be a citizen of India to apply for this post.

4. (A) Age Limits 18-23 years as on 01.08.2011. Candidates should not have been born earlier than 02.08.1988 and not later than 31.07.1993.

Note I :

The upper age limit is relaxable for SC, ST, OBC, Ex-Servicemen and other categories of persons in accordance with the Governments orders on the subject.

Note II :

Candidates should note that only the Date of Birth as recorded in the Matriculation / Secondary Examination Certificate or an equivalent certificate available on the date of submission of application will be accepted by the Commission for determining the age eligibility and no subsequent request for its change will be considered or granted.

, ,

SSC Constables (GD) Recruitment in ITBP 2011

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

Related Keywords for SSC Constables (GD) Recruitment in ITBP 2011 : ITBP Latest Recruitment, Indo Tibetan Border Police Force Recruitment, SSC Qualification, SSC Constables (GD) Recruitment in ITBP 2011, Indo Tibetan Border Police Call Letters, ITBP Written Test Centre, SSC Notification, Admit Card of Indo Tibetan Border Police Force, ITBP Written Exam Date, SSC Application Form 2011, ITBP Vacancy 2011, Indo Tibetan Border Police Force Admit Card, ITBP Force, ITBP Hall Ticket, SSC Exam Syllabus, SSC Syllabus, Indo Tibetan Border Police Pay Scale, SSC Pattern, SSC Online Application Form 2011, SSC Constable GD Recruitment 2011, ITBP Constable Recruitment 2011, SSC Recruitment 2011, ITBP Question Paper, ITBP Recruitment 2011 Constable, ITBP Exam Date, ITBP Application form 2011, SSC Jobs 2011, Indo Tibetan Border Police Eligibility, ITBP Jobs 2011, SSC Chandigarh, Jobs in ITBP 2011, ITBP Pay Scale, SSC Exam 2011, Indo Tibetan Border Police Exam Centres, Vacancies in ITBP, Indo Tibetan Border Police Age Limit, SSC Interview, SSC Vacancies 2011, Recruitment in ITBP 2011, SSC Exam Question Paper,

9 Responses to “SSC Constables (GD) Recruitment in ITBP 2011”

  1. pbks January 23, 2012 at 10:36 pm # Reply

    sir
    give me information about training of s.s.b

  2. KULDEEP KUMAR D/O SHRI RAM KRISHNA VERMA April 14, 2012 at 4:47 pm # Reply

    BHART BHUSAN COLLONY NEAR PRAHLAHD PATEL WALI GALI GOLA GOKARANANATH KHERI pin-262802

  3. yogesh April 17, 2012 at 7:10 pm # Reply

    sir i m yogesh shukla. i dont rcv call letter of itbp constable for physical. plz send me call letter on mail id. my mail id is yogeshshukla12345@gmail.com

  4. vikas kumar July 2, 2012 at 11:30 am # Reply

    dear sir…,

    I completed my b.com in 2008….. Now i want to get job in under central goverment.,,, But i don’t know how i can do this…… So pls give me some guidence about it…..

    I shall be highly obliged to you……

    Thank You……

  5. Jugraj singh August 26, 2012 at 11:26 pm # Reply

    Sir please tell me ssc itbp gd training start date. And full detail.

  6. Rahul kumar yadav September 13, 2012 at 1:05 pm # Reply

    sir give me information about training of ITBP

  7. surendra singh tanwar September 23, 2012 at 12:00 pm # Reply

    sir please tell me ssc itbp constable g.d. training date and send me joining letter

  8. sahdeo October 7, 2012 at 7:49 pm # Reply

    date of itbp exam 2012

  9. sahdeo October 7, 2012 at 7:51 pm # Reply

    sir, please tell me date of itbp exam 2012

Leave a Reply

Advertise with Us

Website For - Union Public Service Commission, Latest UPSC Exams Notifications, UPSC Recruitment Notifications, Popular UPSC Exams, UPSC Exam Dates, UPSC Exam Results, and all UPSC Exam Question Papers and Complete details about Union Public Service Commission in India.
Buffer