SSC Prasar Bharati Exam 2013 for Engineering Assistant and Technician

SSC Prasar Bharati Exam 2013 Mock Test / Free Trial Available Now

SSC Prasar Bharati Exam 2013 for Engineering Assistant and TechnicianSSC Prasar Bharati Exam Selection | SSC Prasar Bharati Exam Online Application | SSC Prasar Bharati Exam Age Relaxation | SSC Prasar Bharati Exam Centre | SSC Prasar Bharati Exam Syllabus | SSC Prasar Bharati Exam Results

Combined Recruitment for the post of Engineering Assistant and Technician in Prasar Bharati Examination – 2013.

Closing Date for SSC Prasar Bharati Exam 2013 : 22.3.2013

Date of SSC Prasar Bharati Examination : 21.07.2013

The Prasar Bharati ( PB ), is a statutory autonomous body established under the Prasar Bharati ( Broadcasting Corporation of India ) Act 1990. It is India’s largest broadcaster and comprises Doordarshan & All India Radio. It wishes to recruit young and skilled personnel for manning the posts of Engineering Assistant & Technician in offices spread all over the country.

SSC Prasar Bharati invites applications from Indian Nationals who fulfill the prescribed qualifications and age etc. for these posts.

Staff Selection Commission ( SSC ), Government of India, will make recruitment to these posts on behalf of the Prasar Bharati under special dispensation given by the Government. The candidates selected through this recruitment for posts in PB will not, however, have the status of Central Government Civilian Employees. As such they will not be eligible for benefit of age relaxation etc. admissible to Central Government civilian employees in recruitments made by the Staff Selection Commission for Ministries / Departments / Attached and Subordinate Offices under Government of India and will not be entitled to claim parity with Central Government Civilian Employees in any matter whatsoever.

Only online application will be accepted at http://ssconline2.gov.in. Candidates are advised to make sure that they are eligible in all respects before applying for the posts. Candidates are required to submit only one SSC Prasar Bharati application irrespective of the number of posts for which option is exercised by them.

A (1) SSC Prasar Bharati vacancies ( Posts of Engineering Assistant & Technician ) Zone-wise and post-wise projected vacancies, scale of pay and age limits are given below. The total number of vacancies in Prasar Bharati may vary at the discretion of Prasar Bharati. A panel for appointment against the said vacancies shall be prepared. The candidates included in the panel will be given appointment against the vacancies in phases extending over a period of two to three years.

A. Post Wise projected vacancies in SSC Prasar Bharati 2013 :

Name of the PostPost CodePay Band & Pay Scale + Grade PayMaximum age limit as on 01­01-2013SCSTOBCPWD*Ex-ServicemenURTotal
Engineering AssistantAPB-2 Rupee 9300-34800 + GP 4200/-30 years20113529537006591290
TechnicianBPB-1 Rupee 5200-20,200 + GP 2400/-18-25 Years.543471735181340

*Persons with Disability.

B. Zone wise projected vacancies for the post of SSC Prasar Bharati Engineering Assistant :

ZoneSCSTOBCPWD*UR Total
North1091512815260512
North East104731588176
East10071123967
West3547749163319
South3719516109216
Total201135295376591290

*Persons with Disability.

C. Zone wise projected vacancies for the post of Technician :

ZoneSCSTOBCPWD*Ex-ServicemenUR Total
North32073331468140
North East010705141831
East050505142035
West071215284377
South090313053257
Total543471735181340

Post CodeNature of Disability for which reservedOnly such candidates would be eligible who suffer from not less than 40% of disability. Only partially deaf candidates and those having limited orthopaedic disability ( maximum 50% ) are eligible under Physically Handicapped ( PH ) category.

Visually handicapped, completely deaf & dumb are not eligible to apply.
A22 OH ( Orthopaedically Handicapped; 15 PD ( Partially Deaf )
B07 OH ( Orthopaedically Handicapped )

A2. Qualification for SSC Prasar Bharati Jobs 2013 :

For SSC Prasar Bharati Engineering Assistant-Post Code ‘A’

(A)

    1. Three years Diploma in Radio / Telecommunication / Electrical / Electronics / Information Technology / Electronics and Communication Engineering from a recognized University / Institute.
    2. One year experience in the related field Or
    1. Degree with Physics as one of the subjects from a recognized University / Institute.
    2. One year experience in the related field. Or
  1. Degree in Telecommunication / Electronics / Electrical / Information Technology / Electronics and Communication Engineering from a recognized University / Institute.

(B) Desirable Qualification for Prasar Bharati Engineering Assistant : Knowledge of Wireless Radio Engineering.

For SSC Prasar Bharati Technician- Post Code ‘B’ :

  1. 10+2 pass from a recognized Board.
  2. Diploma of at least 2 years duration in Electronics / Telecommunication Engineering from a recognized University / Institute.

, , , , , ,

SSC Prasar Bharati Exam 2013 for Engineering Assistant and Technician

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

Related Keywords for SSC Prasar Bharati Exam 2013 for Engineering Assistant and Technician : Prasar Bharati Exam Date 2013, SSC Prasar Bharati Recruitment 2013, Jobs in Prasar Bharati Delhi 2013, SSC Prasar Bharati Exam 2013 for Engineering Assistant and Technician, Prasar Bharti Doordarshan Recruitment 2013, Qualification for Prasar Bharati Technician 2013, Prasar Bharati Engineering Assistant Qualification 2013, SSC PB Engineering Assistant Age Limit 2013, Age Limit for SSC PB Technician 2013, SSC PB Technician Age Limit 2013, SSC PB Engineering Assistant Salary 2013, Salary for SSC PB Engineering Assistant 2013, SSC PB Technician Salary 2013, SSC PB Technician Pay Scale 2013, Pay Scale for SSC PB Technician 2013, SSC Prasar Bharati EA Salary 2013, SSC Prasar Bharati Jobs 2013, SSC Prasar Bharati Vacancies 2013, Prasar Bharati Recruitment Board 2013, Current Jobs in Prasar Bharati 2013, Government Jobs in Prasar Bharati 2013, Engineering Assistant Jobs in Prasar Bharati 2013, Qualification for Prasar Bharati Engineering Assistant 2013, Prasar Bharati Technician Job Qualification 2013, Prasar Bharati EA Qualification 2013, Qualification for PB Technician 2013,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

 

Advertise with Us

Website For - Union Public Service Commission, Latest UPSC Exams Notifications, UPSC Recruitment Notifications, Popular UPSC Exams, UPSC Exam Dates, UPSC Exam Results, and all UPSC Exam Question Papers and Complete details about Union Public Service Commission in India.
Buffer